Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all Personal Information that you may share as a User, subject to the terms hereof. Our management has developed this Privacy Statement ("Policy") to express our firm commitment to aid our Users better understand what information we collect about them and what may happen to that information.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use available at (www.freshhomez.com/terms), forms the entire agreement and is binding on all the Users for the use of services available on the website ("Services") when you visit the website, www.freshhomez.com and mobile application operated by FreshHomez (together "Platform").

Consent: By visiting this Website you expressly consent to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Platform. You acknowledge that you are disclosing Personal Information voluntarily. By mere use of the Platform, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If FreshHomez wishes to use your personal information for a new purpose, it will seek your permission before doing so

Changes: This privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. Your continued use of this Website and/ will be subject to the terms of the then-current Policy and will constitute your acceptance of this Policy and any amendments thereto

1. Personal Information we collect

FreshHomez will not collect any personal information unless the User elects to provide it to us. The Platform requires Users to provide their name, location, contact information including email address and a phone number to register as a User. We may collect data, feedback, comments of any nature before, during, and after the provision of Services or otherwise, online or offline, like call recordings or online activity on Platform, in connection with the Services, relating to you, your property or otherwise.

We may also collect sensitive personal data (such as information relating to a person's health, sexuality, ethnicity or politics) based on the nature/type of the service request made by the User. In case of service experts, we collect detailed information about you including focus service offering, credentials, terms, references and payment information.We may collect certain information that does not identify you or any other individual directly such as: (a) website usage patterns; (b) browser and device information, including operating system; (c) demographic information such as postcode, address, preferences and interests; (d) other information relevant to User surveys and/or offers.

The information described above will collectively constitute "Personal Information", excluding information that is not identifiable to any single User.

2. Collection of Information

  1. You are required to create an Account to access certain portions of the Website for obtaining details of Services, submit questions and request information about the Services, share your feedback. During the account registration process, FreshHomez will collect the above mentioned Personal Information.
  2. FreshHomez may also collect Personal Information that you post in your profile, service requests, or feedback, and any comments or discussions you post on any social networking sites or any comments you disclose during interaction with other Users of the Platform or mobile application to improve User experience and functionality.
  3. If FreshHomez deems it necessary, in its sole and absolute discretion, may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about service Pro's credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details provided during registration.
  4. FreshHomez and its third party service providers shall use tracking technologies to collect information about your use of the Platform and Services, such as Log data including browser types and settings, internet protocol address, date and time of your service request, device information including type of device, settings of device, operating system, crash data, unique device identifiers, device location and referring URL's, Cookie, web beacons or similar technologies to log data depending on how you access the Platform and third party websites. Cookies (small file stored on your computer hard drive containing information about you) may be used by FreshHomez to transfer information about your use of the Platform including but not limited to the browser type used by you, the browser language, date and time of your visits and search preferences and to evaluate the success of FreshHomez advertising campaigns.
  5. Some of these cookies may be connected to third-party companies or websites. The terms of use of such cookies are governed by this Policy and the Policy of the relevant third party company or website. You can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you disable cookies you may be prevented from taking full advantage of the Website because it may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

3. Usage of Information

FreshHomez may use your Personal Information collected for any of the following reasons:

  1. To authenticate your usage of the Platform, personalize / improve content on the Platform, connect you with the right Customers or Pros and fulfill Services required by you
  2. To process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways
  3. To research, analyze User preferences and patterns and improvise our Service capabilities for you
  4. To send promotional emails or call you, with special offers or other information, based on the query or enquiry that you made with us. We give you the ability to edit your account information and preferences at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about new services.
  5. FreshHomez may use your demographic information for the promotion of Services to target audiences and for other research and analytical purposes;
  6. To enforce the Terms of Use, dispute resolution and to protect the Users.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your Personal Information to third parties without your consent except as required by Law.

4. Disclosure of Information

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting your information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Information that you choose to provide in a public area of the Platform (such as your profile page or via User submissions) will not be protected by this Privacy Policy because you have chosen to make that information public.

  1. FreshHomez may share User's Personal Information with service Pros to be able to understand and service the request of the User or provide customer support. Information may include but not be limited to User's requirements and contact details.
  2. FreshHomez may disclose your Personal Information (i) to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or as directed by any governmental authority, (ii) to investigate/prevent unauthorized or illegal activities.
  3. FreshHomez may contract with various third parties to help us administer, provide and improve the Services and these providers have access to your Personal Information only as necessary to perform services for us. For example, FreshHomez may share your information to a credit card processing company to process your payment or or we may utilize third party service providers to provide you with targeted messaging and advertising and these providers have access to your information only as necessary to provide these offers.
  4. d. The information posted by service Pros is partially or completely accessible to all visitors using FreshHomez Platform. FreshHomez hereby reserves the right to transfer the information collected from the Users on the account of any change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale our assets or equity.

5. Security

  1. FreshHomez uses commercially reasonable security measures to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by any third party. All employees and data processors of FreshHomez, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.
  2. b. Notwithstanding the above, FreshHomez in no way guarantees that such information including will not be accessed disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of firewalls and secured server software. FreshHomez hereby disclaims any liability related to a security breach or loss of your information to the greatest extent permissible by law.M

6. Links To Other Websites

FreshHomez Platform may contain links to other websites of interest. Therefore, FreshHomez cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy.

7. Content Submitted By You

If you post your own content on the Platform including your comments, feedback, pictures or any other information, your Posting may become public and FreshHomez cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. Once you publicly post a service request, offer, feedback containing any Personal Information onto the Platform, you may not be able to change or remove it.

8. Third Party Ad Networks

FreshHomez participates in third party advertisement networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to FreshHomez Platform displaying ads for Services in which you might be interested. Third party advertisement network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you.

9. Retention, Updating Information and Deactivation Of Account

  1. FreshHomez will retain your Personal Information for the period you are registered as a User and as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.
  2. FreshHomez shall not be responsible for the authenticity of any of the information provided by you. If your information changes or you wish to deactivate your account, you may correct, update, amend, delete, remove or deactivate your User account details as well as delete your account at any time.
  3. Once FreshHomez has deleted or removed your Account, you agree that FreshHomez shall not be responsible for any Personal Information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Website.

If you are our corporate customer, it is possible that we have entered into a contract with you for non-disclosure of confidential information. This Policy shall not affect such a contract in any manner. If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please contact us at [email protected]

10. Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance

Officer are provided below:

Mrs Sivaranjani

FreshHomez Online Consumer Solutions

1101 Radhka Building,

55 Gulmohar Road,

Juhu JVPD

Mumbai 400049

+91- 8080 500 200

[email protected]

Copyright © FreshHomez, 2015-2018 All rights reserved